Advance

WIFT Toronto Crystal Awards

Bell Media Studios presents the 2020 WIFT Toronto Crystal Awards in Association with Entertainment One and Company 3

At WIFT Toronto, we take pride in not only providing opportunities for women to rise in their careers, but also in celebrating their accomplishments and moments of triumph.

The 2020 WIFT Toronto Crystal Awards will take place on Tuesday December 1st at 7 pm EST. This year's event promises to be a spectacular online experience.  We look forward to seeing you there. Register now!

LATEST NEWS: Honouring Women's Excellence: 33rd Annual WIFT Toronto Crystal Awards Gala

2020 AWARDS

Our annual celebration, honouring women's excellence in the screen-based media industry returns Tuesday December 1.  We are unfortunately unable to come together physically as we usually do, but we are working hard to produce the most glamorous virtual awards ceremony of the year. This year the online Crystal Awards will be free, but we will happily accept a donation to the WIFT Foundation.

Come celebrate our winners with us:

Creative Excellence Award sponsored by Entertainment One: MARSHA GREENE, Showrunner, Television Writer, Executive Producer
Digital Trailblazer Award: SUE HAAS, VP of Digital Media at Blue Ant Media
Mentorship Award sponsored by Entertainment One: JENNIFER KAWAJA, Producer and Co-President of Sienna Films
Outstanding Achievement in Business sponsored by Company 3: BETH JANSON, CEO at The Academy Of Canadian Cinema & Television
Special Jury Award of Distinction Sponsored by Bell Media Studios: MARCI IEN, Previous Co-Host on CTV'S The Social and current Liberal MP for Toronto Centre.
For more information on our winners, see this link.

SPONSORSHIP

Want to join us in illuminating enterprising and barrier-breaking women in Canada's film, TV and digital media industry? Contact us today to inquire about sponsorship opportunities. We look forward to partnering with you!

PAST HIGHLIGHTS

WIFT Toronto Crystal Awards through the years (1988-2020)

See all videos on Vimeo.

CREATIVE EXCELLENCE sponsored by Entertainment One

2020 Recipient: MARSHA GREENE, SHOWRUNNER, TELEVISION WRITER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

‍Past winners include: Mary Young Leckie, Edwina Follows, Mary Harron, Michelle Crespi, Christina Piovesan, Sally Catto, Semi Chellas, Tara Ellis, Julie Bristow, Shelley Saywell, Tassie Cameron.

Presented to a woman in recognition of dynamic quality of her work in screen-based media. Her recent work has gained national and/or international attention in the previous year, and has established a standard for those working in the industry.

DIGITAL TRAILBLAZER

2020 Recipient: SUE HAAS, VP OF DIGITAL MEDIA AT BLUE ANT MEDIA

Past winners include: Kim Gibson, Deb Day, Diane Williamson, Barbara Bailie, Lucie Lalumière.

Presented to a woman in recognition of her significant contributions to Canada's digital and interactive media industry, as demonstrated by her creativity and leadership—including but not limited to, idea generation, content creation, distribution, technology, audience engagement, and funding models. 

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT (will not be presented in 2020)

2019 Recipient: Esta Spalding, screenwriter, producer, showrunner

Past winners include: Anne Dorval, Mia Kirshner, Sarah Gadon, Samantha Bee, Shirley Douglas, Catherine O'Hara, and Sandra Oh.

Presented to a woman in recognition of her significant and well-renowned body of work in Canada and abroad.

MENTORSHIP sponsored by Entertainment One

2020 Recipient: JENNIFER KAWAJA, PRODUCER AND CO-PRESIDENT OF SIENNA FILMS

Past winners include: Alison Duke, Zoe Dirse, Karen Walton, Deborah Osborne, Ken Dhaliwal, Corrie Coe, Jay Switzer, Lalita Krishna, Susan Ross, Carol Whiteman, Lesley Harrison, Lisa Meeches.

Presented to a woman or man who has made an outstanding contribution to the building of women's careers in the screen-based media industry. She or he vocally supports the advancement of women, offers guidance and support to emerging professionals, and assists women entrepreneurs in growing their own companies.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN BUSINESS sponsored by Company 3

2020 Recipient: BETH JANSON, CEO AT THE ACADEMY OF CANADIAN CINEMA & TELEVISION

‍Past winners include: Tammy Frick, Grace Carnale-Davis, Mary Bredin, Tracey Pearce, Lisa Olfman, Joy Rosen, Barbara Bowlby, Margaret O'Brien, Anne Marie La Traverse, Noreen Halpern.

Presented to a woman who—through the consistent quality of her work—has made a major contribution to the screen-based media industry as a leader in enterprise development. She has built a culture of excellence; inspiring her colleagues to push the boundaries of innovation.

SPECIAL JURY AWARD OF DISTINCTION Sponsored by Bell Media Studios

2020 Recipient: MARCI IEN, PREVIOUS CO-HOST ON CTV'S THE SOCIAL AND CURRENT LIBERAL MP FOR TORONTO CENTRE
This award is distributed at the discretion of the jury. The Special Jury Award of Distinction is presented to a woman who has built a legacy as a ground-breaking force in our industry and whose life's work is dedicated to building a vibrant, diverse, and active creative community.

Past winners include: maxine bailey, Karen Thorne-Stone (Ontario Creates), Tonya Williams (ReelWorld Film Festival), Pat Ellingson (formerly, TVO), Susan Cavan (Accent Entertainment), and Trina McQueen (broadcasting industry pioneer).

WIFT Toronto Members are invited to nominate exceptional leaders in their sphere who have a minimum of 10 years experience in the screen-based industry, for a 2020 Crystal Award.

Crystal Award winners are selected by an independent jury of past Crystal Award recipients (see link above). Please review this list before submitting your nomination. Previous winners can be nominated again; however, preference will be given to first time nominees (recipients within the past five years are not eligible).

NOMINEE ELIGIBILITY CHECKLIST

·        Canadian Citizen, Landed Immigrant, or Permanent Resident

·        Minimum 10 years in the screen-based industry (film, television and/or digital media)

·        Current WIFT Toronto Board Members are not eligible for nomination

·        Recipients within the past five years are not eligible for nomination

·        Does not need to be a WIFT Toronto Member

NOTE
You must be a WIFT Toronto member in good standing to nominate an individual for a Crystal Award; however,the person being nominated does not have to be a current WIFT Toronto member. Candidates may only be nominated in one category.

2020 NOMINATIONS ARE NOW CLOSED

Crystal Awards Alumni

 

2019

Tammy Frick (Outstanding Achievement in Business)

Esta Spalding (International Achievement)

Alison Duke (Mentorship)

Kim Gibson (Digital Trailblazer)

Mary Young Leckie (Creative Excellence)

maxine bailey (Special Jury Award of Distinction)

 

2018

Edwina Follows (Creative Excellence)

Grace Carnale-Davis (Outstanding Achievement in Business)

Zoe Dirse (Mentorship)

Deb Day (Digital Trailblazer)

Karen Thorne-Stone (Special Jury Award of Distinction)

 

2017

Mary Harron (Creative Excellence)

Mary Bredin (Outstanding Achievement in Business)

Karen Walton (Mentorship)

Diane Williamson (Digital Trailblazer)

Tonya Williams (Special Jury Award of Distinction)

 

2016

Michelle Crespi (Creative Excellence)

Tracey Pearce (Outstanding Achievement in Business)

Deborah Osborne (Mentorship)

Barbara Bailie (Digital Trailblazer)

Pat Ellingson (Special Jury Award of Distinction)

 

2015

Christina Piovesan (Creative Excellence)

Lisa Olfman & Joy Rosen (Outstanding Achievement in Business)

Ken Dhaliwal (Mentorship)

Lucie Lalumiere (Digital Trailblazer)

Susan Cavan (Special Jury Award of Distinction)

 

2014

Sally Catto (Creative Excellence)

Barbara Bowlby (Outstanding Achievement in Business)

Corrie Coe (Mentorship)

Trina McQueen (Special Jury Award of Distinction)

Anne Dorval (International Achievement)

 

2013

Semi Chellas (Creative Excellence)

Margaret O’Brien (Outstanding Achievement in Business)

Lalita Krishna (Mentorship)

Sheila Hockin (Special Jury Award of Distinction)

Mia Kirshner (International Achievement)

 

2012

Tara Ellis (Creative Excellence)

Susan Ross (Mentorship)

Anne Marie La Traverse (Outstanding Achievement)

Mary Ellen Carlyle (Special Jury Award of Distinction)

Sarah Gadon (International Achievement)

 

2011

Julie Bristow (Creative Excellence)

Noreen Halpern (Outstanding Achievement)

Carol Whiteman (Mentorship)

Samantha Bee (International Achievement)

 

2010

Lesley Harrison (Mentorship)

Jill Hennessy (International Achievement)

Laurie May (Outstanding Achievement)

Shelley Saywell (Creative Excellence)

 

2009

Tassie Cameron (Creative Excellence)

Shirley Douglas (International Achievement)

Lisa Meeches (Mentorship)

Christine Shipton (Outstanding Achievement)

Christa Singer (Special Jury Award of Distinction)

 

2008

Catherine O’Hara (International Achievement)

Kit Redmond (Mentorship)

Sandi Ross (Special Jury Award of Distinction)

Virginia Thompson (Creative Excellence)

Barb Williams (Outstanding Achievement)

2007

Tecca Crosby (Mentorship)

Ilana Frank (Creative Excellence)

Judy Gladstone (Outstanding Achievement)

Toni Myers (Outstanding Achievement)

Sandra Oh (International Achievement)

Claire Prieto (Special Jury Award of Distinction)

2006

Jennifer Baichwal (Creative Excellence)

Jeanne Beker (Special Jury Award of Distinction)

Karen Gelbart (Mentorship)

Christina Jennings (Outstanding Achievement)

Linda Schuyler (International Achievement)

2005

Gail Asper (Outstanding Achievement)

Arsinee Khanjian (Creative Excellence)

Bonnie Sherr Klein (Special Jury Award of Distinction)

Bill Mustos (Mentorship)

Kelly Rowan (International Achievement)

2004

Kim Cattrall (International Achievement)

Dianne Schwalm (Phyllis Switzer Mentorship Award)

Maria Topalovich (Outstanding Achievement Award)

Debbie Travis (Creative Excellence Award)



2003

Isme Bennie (Outstanding Achievement)

Kathryn Emslie (Mentorship)

Deepa Mehta (Award for Creative Excellence)

Cynthia Reyes (Outstanding Achievement)

2002

Norm Bolen (Friend of WIFT-T Award)

Phyllis Platt (Outstanding Achievement Award)

2001

Silva Basmajian (Outstanding Achievement)

Rebecca Jenkins (Creative Excellence)

Janis Lundman & Adrienne Mitchell (Excellence in Production)

Don MacLean (Friend of WIFT-T Award)

Laura Michalchyshyn (Excellence in Mentorship/Professional Development)

2000

Susanne Boyce (Professional Development)

Wendy Crewson (Creative Excellence)

Christina Ford (Excellence in Production)

Paul Gratton (Friend of WIFT-T Award)

Jane Tattersall (Excellence in Production)

Phyllis Yaffe (Lifetime Achievement)

1999

Wayne Clarkson (Friend of WIFT-T Award)

Camelia Frieberg (Excellence in Production)

Jan Miller (Excellence in Training or Professional Development)

Annabel Slaight (Lifetime Achievement)

Stacey Stewart Curtis (Excellence in Training or Professional Development)

Joyce Wieland (posthumously) (Lifetime Achievement)

1998

Jennifer Dale (Outstanding Achievement)

Sandra Faire (Outstanding Achievement)

Peter Flemington (Friend of WIFT-T Award)

Sarah Polley (Outstanding Achievement)

Anna Maria Tremonti (Outstanding Achievement)

Mary Walsh (Outstanding Achievement)

Janice Porteous (CBC WIFT-T Woman Writer’s Award)

1997

Denise Donlon (Outstanding Achievement)

Patricia Rozema (Outstanding Achievement)

Sonja Smits (Outstanding Achievement)

Joyce Davidson Susskind (Special Award)

Barbara Willis Sweete (Outstanding Achievement)

Pamela Wallin (Outstanding Achievement)

1996

Micheline Charest (Outstanding Achievement)

Doug Dales (Friend of WIFT-T Award)

Luba Goy (Outstanding Achievement)

Trina McQueen (Outstanding Achievement)

Barbara Samuels (Outstanding Achievement)

1995

Suzette Couture (Outstanding Achievement)

Rita Shelton Deverell (Outstanding Achievement)

Martha Henry (Outstanding Achievement)

Alexandra Raffe (Outstanding Achievement)

Ted Rogers (Friend of WIFT-T Award)

1994

Joan Hutton (Outstanding Achievement)

Heather McGillivray (Outstanding Achievement)

Ann Medina (Outstanding Achievement)

Alanis Obomsawin (Outstanding Achievement in Direction)

Jay Switzer (Friend of WIFT-T Award)

1993

Tantoo Cardinal (Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Award)

Ivan Fecan (Friend of WIFT-T Award)

Deepa Mehta (Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Award)

Joan Pennefather (Astral Award)

Helga Stephenson (Outstanding Achievement Award)

Anne Wheeler (Outstanding Achievement Award)

1992

Marilyn Belec

Don Haig (Friend of WIFT-T Award)

Sheila McCarthy (Outstanding Achievement Award)

Deepa Mehta (Outstanding Achievement Award)

Nancy Smith

1991

Nancy Archibald (Outstanding Achievement Award)

Andrea Martin (Outstanding Achievement Award)

Dodi Robb (Outstanding Achievement Award)

Arla Saare (Outstanding Achievement Award)

1990

Susan Rubes (Lifetime Achievement Award)

Andra Sheffer (Outstanding Achievement Award)

Gail Singer (Outstanding Achievement Award)

1989

Barbara Barde (Outstanding Achievement Award)

Rena Krawagna (Outstanding Achievement Award)

Helen Shaver (Outstanding Achievement Award)

1988

Kay Armatage (Outstanding Achievement Award)

Jackie Burroughs (Outstanding Achievement Award)

Phyllis Switzer (Award of Merit)

“The Crystal Awards creates a wonderful opportunity to recognize women and their accomplishments, as well as inspire others. I was deeply honoured to be the recipient of the inaugural Digital Trailblazer Crystal Award.”
~Lucie Lalumière, Founder & Principal, Lalumière Media
Celebrate With Us!
Celebrate With Us!